home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Identity and contact details of Let's Work bv

Let's Work is accredited as a private employment agency in the Flemish Region under the accreditation number VG. 45/BU, in the Brussels-Capital Region: 00015-405-20130404 and for selection in Wallonia: W.RS.936

1.1. Identity of Let's Work

For the purposes of data processing, the data controller responsible pursuant to the Privacy Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:
Let's Work bv
registered office: Westlaan 371, 8800 Roeselare
Registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE 0462.733.946

1.2. Contact details Let's Work bv

You can reach the company via the Customer Service Department at the following address: Westlaan 371, 8800 Roeselare

Tel.: +32 56 24 15 58
Email: info@letswork.be
Web: www.letswork.be

1.3. Contact details of the data protection officer

You can contact the data protection officer (DPO) if you have questions regarding the privacy statement detailed below.

Ivan Deneweth

Tel.: +32 56 24 15 58
Email: privacy@letswork.be

2. Scope

The data protection legislation relates to the 'Privacy Law' up to and including 24/05/2018 and, since 25/05/2018, to the 'General Data Protection Regulation'.

The Privacy Law refers to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation is the 'Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data [...]' and its implementing laws and decrees (GDPR).

This privacy policy of Let's Work bv applies to all processing of personal data by Let's Work bv in the context of recruitment and selection of candidates and matching with suitable jobs. This privacy policy of Let's Work bv is supplied to you in accordance with article 13 et eq. GDPR.

3. Processing purposes

Your data are collected primarily for the purpose of recruitment and selection of jobseekers and the finding of a suitable job, including:

  • management of the candidate employee's data
  • analysis and matching between candidates and vacancies
  • communication with the candidate
  • direct marketing of open vacancies, with the explicit consent of the candidate
  • evaluation and testing of candidates
  • payroll administration
  • communication with the customer in the context of a vacancy and/or employment
  • communication in the context of mandatory notifications with regard to employment (e.g. with the Dimona declaration, your national registry number is passed on to the relevant social security services, in the event of an accident we pass on your personal data (including medical data) to our accident at work insurance, etc.)

4. Legal grounds for the processing

As controller, Let's Work can only process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which the data subject is party or to take measures at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of an agreement;
  • the processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on the controller;
  • the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • the processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party unless the interests of the data subject outweigh those of the controller.

5. Processing of data as controller

5.1. Personal data

In the context of recruitment, selection and matching, Let's Work bv will process the following personal data:

  • Identification details
  • Location details
  • Communication data
  • National registry number
  • Fiscal data
  • Composition of the family
  • Financial particularities
  • Education and training
  • Profession and job
  • Notes made during the job interview

 

5.2. Special categories

 

Let's Work bv only processes special categories of personal data in accordance with article 9 of the GDPR.

5.3. Retention period

For the storage of your personal data, Let's Work bv uses a storage period of 2 years.

Your personal data will in any case be kept in accordance with the specific legislation, as well as with the statutory limitation periods which oblige us to keep your personal data for longer, e.g. to defend ourselves against a legal claim.

6. Your rights as data subject

  • clear, concise, transparent and comprehensible presentation: This must be offered to you in an easily accessible form and in clear and simple written language. As the controller of your data, we undertake to provide the information you request within one month of receiving your request. Exceptions to the time limit specified depend on the complexity of the request, as described in article 12 paragraph 3 of the GDPR.
  • access to your personal data: You are entitled to information about the processing of your own personal data by Let's Work bv. If the necessary information about this data processing cannot be found in the privacy policy, Let's Work bv can be contacted using the information provided above in article 1.
  • the possibility to rectify: You can retrieve your own data and adjust them (or have them adjusted).
  • right to data erasure: As data subject, you have the right to be forgotten if the personal data is no longer necessary for the intended purposes, unless we are legally prevented from fulfilling such a request.
  • you have the right to (possibly temporarily) limit the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, for example to prevent the deletion from our files of certain documents that you require in disputes or, for example, to prevent certain documents from being drawn up by us using your old address, as long as the procedure to change your address/domicile is ongoing ...
  • possibility of being informed of the rectification or erasure of personal data if you so request.
  • right to data portability: As data subject, you can request that the available data are transferred directly to another data controller, if this is technically possible and can be done via an electronic medium.
  • right of objection: You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
  • right of withdrawal of consent: Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.
  • automated individual decision making, including profiling: each application is handled individually and manually. No procedure is fully automated. You have the right to object to profiling (a form of automated processing of personal data, which involves evaluating personal aspects of individuals, for example via social media).

 

If personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for this purpose.

 

The right does not apply when:
1. the decision-making is necessary to conclude or execute an agreement;
2. is permitted by law;
3. is based on explicit consent.

The aforementioned rights are subject to a number of restrictions. These are stated in article 23 of the GDPR.

6.1. Communication

In order to exercise each of the rights described in this Privacy Policy, the data subject can contact Let's Work bv:

  • by post;
  • by sending an e-mail to privacy@letswork.be;
  • by means of a request made via the website.

 

In execution of the GDPR, Let's Work bv will provide, free of charge, a copy of the personal data concerning yourself that are processed. Where the data subject makes a request by electronic medium, and unless otherwise requested, the information shall be provided in a similar electronic form.

 

Where the requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Let's Work bv may:

  • charge a reasonable fee in the light of the administrative costs incurred in providing the information or communication or in order to take the actions requested;
  • refuse to respond to the request.

 

If Let's Work bv has reasonable doubts about the identity of the natural person making the request as described in article 6.2 above, Let's Work bv may request that additional information needs to be provided that can confirm the identity of the person concerned.

 

6.2. Complaints

6.2.1. Handled by Let's Work

You have the right to submit a complaint to Let's Work bv via:

 

Let's Work bv will provide the person concerned with the requested information regarding the actions taken in response to his or her request, without undue delay and in any case within one month of the receipt of the request. This period may be extended by a further two months, if necessary, depending on the complexity of the request. Let's Work bv will notify you of such an extension within one month of receiving the request, stating the reason for the delay.

 

If Let's Work bv does not follow up on your request, Let's Work bv will inform you without delay of the reasons for not taking any action and at the latest within one month of the receipt of the request.

6.2.1. Handled by the supervisory authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission (also known as the Data Protection Authority):

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax.: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be
Web: www.privacycommission.be/nl

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

7. Processing of personal data and transfer of personal data

Your personal data will be processed in the country where the registered office of Let's Work bv is located or at another location within the European Union.
Your data will only be transferred or processed by countries where the level of protection is considered to be appropriate. The European Commission has determined which countries are recognised as such.

Some third parties process personal data on behalf of our organisation in order to carry out a specific task. We enter into processing agreements with all of these organisations that act as processors and make every effort to ensure that they secure your personal data in a satisfactory way.

Your personal data will not be sold, hired out, distributed or otherwise made available commercially to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

Depending on the purpose and necessity of the processing, personal data may be disclosed to the following recipients:

  • other private companies (such as customers)
  • social security agencies
  • social secretariat
  • protection and prevention services
  • Hosting Provider
  • affiliated companies within the Let's Work Group
  • auditor

On rare occasions, we may need to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations.

 

8. Security

We ensure that at all times the necessary technical and organisational measures are taken to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data. For example, our passwords are changed regularly and access to your data or the taking of backups is secured.
In addition, we ensure that only authorised persons have access to your data.

 

 

this website uses cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website and therefore cannot be refused if you wish to visit the site. Other cookies help us analyse data. You can refuse these cookies if you wish.

more information about cookies